2004-06-04 / Community

Local Girl Scout Troop Wins Big At Hofstra Flower Show

Local Girl Scout Troop Wins Big At Hofstra Flower Show


Mary Meade and Kirsten McCabe with her arrangement.Mary Meade and Kirsten McCabe with her arrangement.

Nineteen members of Girl Scout Troop 4140 were thrilled to have had the experience of entering their first flower show at the Hofstra University Garden and Flower Show, 2004.

This experience was made possible by the women of the Belle Harbor and Shore Garden Clubs, who shared their knowledge and expertise in flower arranging with the girls.

The girl scouts were delighted by their newfound talent and competed against many garden youth clubs across Brooklyn, Queens and Long Island.


Garden Club Youth Co-Chairwomen Mary Meade and Nadia Murphy congratulated Marie Mattes who won the coveted “Youth Award.” Her design was chosen as the top winner of all the first prizes in the section.Garden Club Youth Co-Chairwomen Mary Meade and Nadia Murphy congratulated Marie Mattes who won the coveted “Youth Award.” Her design was chosen as the top winner of all the first prizes in the section.Girl Scout troop leaders, Dorenda Bainbridge, Dorothy Foris, Nadia Murphy and Maureen Smith with third place winners, left to right: Kristin Lonnborg, Christina Martin, Grace McCaffrey, Kirsten McCabe, Mary Ameruso, Kathryn Foris, Chantal Lizzi and Rebecca Ressner.Girl Scout troop leaders, Dorenda Bainbridge, Dorothy Foris, Nadia Murphy and Maureen Smith with third place winners, left to right: Kristin Lonnborg, Christina Martin, Grace McCaffrey, Kirsten McCabe, Mary Ameruso, Kathryn Foris, Chantal Lizzi and Rebecca Ressner.

Eleven-year old Brianne Smith’s arrangement drew raves from the show judges with its seashells and sea glass decorated treasure box.Eleven-year old Brianne Smith’s arrangement drew raves from the show judges with its seashells and sea glass decorated treasure box.Girl Scout Youth Leaders Dorenda Bainbridge, Dorothy Foris, Garden Club President Nadia Murphy, Troop Leader Maureen Smith with first place winners, Kirsten McCabe, Katie Bainbridge, Dierdre Heinz, Marie Mattes and Alexandra Breen.Girl Scout Youth Leaders Dorenda Bainbridge, Dorothy Foris, Garden Club President Nadia Murphy, Troop Leader Maureen Smith with first place winners, Kirsten McCabe, Katie Bainbridge, Dierdre Heinz, Marie Mattes and Alexandra Breen.

Youth leaders with Nadia Murphy and the second place winners, left to right: Jillian Urcelay, Kathryn Foris, Frances Amodeo, Brianne Smith and Alyssa Elfant.Youth leaders with Nadia Murphy and the second place winners, left to right: Jillian Urcelay, Kathryn Foris, Frances Amodeo, Brianne Smith and Alyssa Elfant.

Return to top


Email Us
Contact Us

Copyright 1999 - 2014 Wave Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved

Neighborhoods | History

 

 

Check Out News Podcasts at Blog Talk Radio with Riding the Wave with Mark Healey on BlogTalkRadio