2004-04-30 / Community

Runners Shine In 26th Annual Sweet’N Low Rockaway Rotary Ocean Run

Runners Shine In 26th Annual Sweet’N Low Rockaway Rotary Ocean Run


Panfilo Gomes won the overall race with a time of 17:23.23. Gomes finished in first place in 2003.Panfilo Gomes won the overall race with a time of 17:23.23. Gomes finished in first place in 2003.

5K (3.1 Mile) Run

1. Panfilo Gomez 17:22.23

2. Roberto Flores 17:28.45

3. Hugo Gomes 17:43.71


Doreen Gildae was the winner in the female category with 20:28.28 and Cristen Mullen (background) was second with a time of 20:32.85.Doreen Gildae was the winner in the female category with 20:28.28 and Cristen Mullen (background) was second with a time of 20:32.85.

4. Sean Lynch 18:00.07

5. Jim McVeigh 18:00.07

6. Ryan Woerner 18:07.48

7. Jim Lunny 18:21/21


Roberto Flores finishes in second place for the second straight year with a time of 17:28.45.Roberto Flores finishes in second place for the second straight year with a time of 17:28.45.

8. Joe Keenan 18:44.20

9. Doreen Gildea 20:05.92

10. Christin Mullen 20:28.28

11. Teo Parejo 20:32.85


Hugo Gomez finished in third place for the second consecutive year with a time of 17:43.71.Hugo Gomez finished in third place for the second consecutive year with a time of 17:43.71.

12. Jay Hildrebrand 20:41.86

13. Ciro Flores 21:15.76

14. Chris Deszcz 21:23.60

15. Aaron Rosenzweig 21:33.21


Amy Borgen finished third overall with a time of 21:36.22.Amy Borgen finished third overall with a time of 21:36.22.

16. Amy Borgen 21:36.22

17. J.P. Stathis 21:42.82

18. Christian Parrot 21:49.97

19. Vincent O’ Donohue 22:02.48


Jim McVeigh finished fifth overall and first place in the 40-49 category.Jim McVeigh finished fifth overall and first place in the 40-49 category.

20. Euaristo Gomes 22:05.31

21. Bernard Finneran 22:14.01

22. Siobhan Foley 22:22.21

23. John O’ Connor 22:31.86


Runners sign before the Rockaway Rotary Ocean Run. The event celebrated its 26th year and encompassed runners of all ages. The race, a 5K (3.1 miles) run, started at the boardwalk on Beach 116 Street. Congressman Anthony Weiner was present to kick off the run.Runners sign before the Rockaway Rotary Ocean Run. The event celebrated its 26th year and encompassed runners of all ages. The race, a 5K (3.1 miles) run, started at the boardwalk on Beach 116 Street. Congressman Anthony Weiner was present to kick off the run.

24. Brian McIvor 22:36.71

25. Raquel Schwartz 22:38.64

26. Dan Sugrue 22:41.12

27. Cayito Velez 22:43.52


After the completion of the race, the participants, families, friends and organizers gathered at the Irish Circe for a post-race celebration.After the completion of the race, the participants, families, friends and organizers gathered at the Irish Circe for a post-race celebration.

28. Kerry Anderson 22:46.06

29. Jack McGuire 22:52.64

30. John Bambury 22:58.91

31. Siobhan Keenan 23:02.95


Rotary President Patrick Russell and Sweet’N Low President/CEO Marvin Eisenstadt pose with first place winner Panfilo Gomes.Rotary President Patrick Russell and Sweet’N Low President/CEO Marvin Eisenstadt pose with first place winner Panfilo Gomes.

32. Charles Van Rossen 23:12.32

33. Paul Appel 23:19.85

34. Juan Peralta 23:21.20

35. Jade Supple 23:22.31


Sean Lynch finished fourth overall and accepts his trophy for finishing first in the 15-19 category.Sean Lynch finished fourth overall and accepts his trophy for finishing first in the 15-19 category.

36. John Brennan 23:23.43

37. Pat Featherston 23:31.44

38. Randy O’ Neill 23:33.17

39. Mike Mollaghan 23:36.30


Teo Parejo (right) finished second in the 20-29 category and 11th overall with 20:32.85, accepts his award from Rotary President Patrick Russell before heading to work at the 101 Deli.Teo Parejo (right) finished second in the 20-29 category and 11th overall with 20:32.85, accepts his award from Rotary President Patrick Russell before heading to work at the 101 Deli.

40. Patricia Hedderson 23:49.12

41. Helen Kilgallen 23:49.47

42. Greg Pulkoski 23:56.80

43. Kevin Windells 24:00.81


100th Precinct Community Affairs Officer Ken Beecher (center) poses with two Rockaway residents on the boardwalk.100th Precinct Community Affairs Officer Ken Beecher (center) poses with two Rockaway residents on the boardwalk.

44. Kevin Marquino 24:02.04

45. Brian Woods 24:04.63

46. Buddy Woods 24:14.54

47. Patrick Conlan 24:15.10


Gregory Pulkoski smiles as he receives his first place award in the 12-14 category.Gregory Pulkoski smiles as he receives his first place award in the 12-14 category.

48. Frank McClernon 24:17.50

49. Kirby Featherston 24:25.40

50. Pamela Hernandez 24:26.74

51. Eliot Hoff 24:27.20


Chris Deszcz gives a hearty smile for the camera as he received his third place trophy in the 30-39 category.Chris Deszcz gives a hearty smile for the camera as he received his third place trophy in the 30-39 category.

52. Sean Ruskin 24:27.56

53. Sean Fitzgerald 24:28.96

54. Stevie Wallace 24:29.76

55. Ryan Kilgallon 24:31.87


Rockaway Rotary’s Mike Arons and Barbara Morris helped to distribute the hot dogs and hamburgers to the runners.Rockaway Rotary’s Mike Arons and Barbara Morris helped to distribute the hot dogs and hamburgers to the runners.

56. Mary Eileen Kiernan 24:32.50

57. Patrick Goldberg 24:32.82

58. Javier Girchia 24:33.12

59. Keith Goldberg 24:33.46


Wave General Manager Sandy Bernstein (left) speaks to Eric Matza from St. John Episcopal Hospital (center) and Barbara Morris from West End Realty (right). The race had at least 240 registered runners. The proceeds will go different charities and schools.Wave General Manager Sandy Bernstein (left) speaks to Eric Matza from St. John Episcopal Hospital (center) and Barbara Morris from West End Realty (right). The race had at least 240 registered runners. The proceeds will go different charities and schools.

60.Thomas Zullo 24:34.12

61. John Edwards 24:35.78

62. James Byrne 24:37.90

63. Jack Hirsch 24:41.17


Mikchael Fuererstein (known as D.J. Mikey) played the after party music at the Irish Circle.Mikchael Fuererstein (known as D.J. Mikey) played the after party music at the Irish Circle.

64. Diane McEvaddy 24:49.45

65. Michael Strehla 25:02.73

66. Billy Gallagher 25:10.73

67. Bert Robbins 25:11.21

68. Terry Quinlan 25:11.87

69. Kara Tubrity 25:12.57

70. Mary Whelan 25:13.31

71. Kevin Mannino 25:29.67

72. Robert Blumenthal 25:32.81

73. Allison Bambury 25:33.20

74. Sean Kearney 25:33.53

75. Kim Whelan 25:34.01

76. Alan Auerbach 25:40.59

77. Matt McClean 25:42.45

78. James Supple 25:52.90

79. Tracey Brennan 25:59.32

80. Ricky O’ Neill 26:04.08

81. Peggy Frontera 26:31.38

82. Vincent Hopkins 26:37.54

83. Dorothy Russo 26:38.96

84. Vito Berreta 26:40.68

85. John Twomey 26:50.49

86. Eugene Heym 26:52.99

87. Fred Pupke 27:10.19

88. James Goldberg 27:11.37

89. Pam Collins 27:12.21

90. Terrence Flaherty 27:14.19

91. Bernard Lunny 27:18.38

92. Laura Brennan 27:18.64

93. Nicole Twomey 27:19.00

94. Betsy Kuhlman 27:20.04

95. John Ryan 27:26.98

96. Donna Ward 27:27.55

97. Bill O’Connell 27:29.01

98. Nancy Hanson 27:32.76

99. John Hearn 27:34.76

100. Carl Frederickson 27:38.97

101. Larry Libock 27:39.60

102. Siobhan Morris 27:40.09

103. Matt Peterson 27:43.94

104. Matt Courtney 27:44.41

105. Annette Thompson 27:46.32

106. Brendan Ross 27:49.65

107. Jose Rodriguez 28:05.83

108. Adam Hanson 28:08.68

109. Kevin Kearney 28:12.34

110. Larry Chasnoff 28:13.49

111. Norm Friedland 28:21.16

112. William Becker 28:26.12

113. Jerry Mandita 28:27.53

114. Tom Whitehead 28:27.89

115. Steve Keller 28:46.24

116. Christine Santora 28:57.48

117. Sean Reagan 29:08.26

118. Elizabeth Farrell 29:13.94

119. Gabe Froehlich 29:14.22

120. Jessica Hearn 29:18.12

121. James Gildare 29:19.06

122. Carlos Mendizabal 29:19.47

123. Mario Mendizabal 29:28.97

124. MaryBeth Goldberg 29:30.91

125. Moira Tolan 29:32.09

126. Kim Goldberg 29:33.27

127. Bruce Schemp 29:48.62

128. Alice Froehlich 30:01.68

129. Deborah Staab 30:02.08

130. Nancy Hanson 30:19.83

131. Steve Thompson 30:20.79

132. Michael Woods 30:38.84

133. Karen Bromoeskog 30:40.19

134. Michael Balfe 30:41.20

135. Marie Thomas 30:44.62

136. Bernard Duffy 30:46.77

137. Michelle Lieberman 30:54.54

138. Barry Borgen 30:59.03

139. Megan Carlton 31:06.89

140. Brian Stackpole 31:24.96

141. Katie Windells 31:30.35

142. Megan Courtney 31:33.23

143. Justin Flanagan 31:36.09

144. Joseph Minogue 31:24.96

145. John Courtney 31:37.11

146. Tara McCann 31:47.88

147. Larry McCann 31:49.81

148. Joe Miller 32:27.64

149. ElizabethFeatherston 32:28.13

150. Lucas Hanson 32:29.02

151. Andrew Kenna 32:29.32

152. Tom Heyer 32:29.61

153. Donna Hahn 32:29.98

154. Mike Schwern 32:31.97

155. Michael Eberle 32:32.71

156. Lawrence Matusof 32:33.40

157. Elizabeth Healey 32:36.39

158. Matt Windels 32:45.58

159. Thomas Kirby 33:00.02

160. Richard Cahn 33:04.55

161. Joanna Panico 33:11.37

Male Overall

1. Panfilo Gomez

2. Roberto Flores

3. Hugo Gomes

11 and Under

1. Brian Woods

12-14

1. Gregory Pulkoski

15-19

1. Sean Lynch

20-29

1. Hugo Gomes

2. Teo Parejo

30-39

1. Panfilo Gomes

2. Roberto Flores

3. Chris Deszcz

40-49

1. Jim McVeigh

50-59

1. Jay Hildebrand

60-69

1. Jose Rodriguez

70 and over

1. Bert Robbins

Female Overall

1. Doreen Gildae

2. Christin Mullen

3. Amy Borgen

11 and Under

1. Pamela Hernandez

12-14

1. Tara McCann

15-19

1. Christin Mullen

20-29

1. Darren Gildae

2. Kerry Anderson

30-39

1. Amy Borgen

2. Siobhan Foley

40-49

1. Patricia Hedderson

50-59

Dorothy Russo

FDNY Winner

1.Jim Lunny


Return to top


Email Us
Contact Us

Copyright 1999 - 2014 Wave Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved

Neighborhoods | History