2004-01-16 / Sports

St. Francis Christmas Tournament Excels

St. Francis Christmas Tournament Excels

The 19th Annual St. Francis de Sales Christmas Tournament has come to an end. It was very successful as the last eighteen tournaments were.A0We had 40 teams with double elimination from third to the eighth grade.A0Special awards were given to St. Francis de Sales players in honor of both past and present leaders important to the parish and community at large.A0

The special St. Francis de Sales Sportsmanship awards were given as follows: For the 3rd Grade: the Rev. Louis DeGatano award was given to Derek Nelson, the Danny Onorato award to Mark Genovese, the Sister Patricia award to Ryan McDade and the Mike Andrews award to Devin Rocks.A0For the 4th Grade: the Peter McManus Sr. award was given to Jonathan Mar an ga, the Richie Dick Bogart award to Patrick Kilgallen, the John Cun neen award to Justin Esposito and the Jim McKeon award to Nicky McElhatton.A0

For the 5th Grade: the Chris Lawler award was given to Stephen Pulkowski, the Walter Blum award to Alexander McDonald-Smith, and the Kathy Lawler award to James Goldberg.A0For the 6th Grade: the Monsignor Geraghty award was given to Mike Carnacchio, the Charlie Heeran award to Brian King, the Sister Margaret award to John Duggan, and the Marty Andresen award to John Murray.A0

For the 7th Grade: the Sean O’Hagan award was given to Matt Alessi, the Riche Allen award to John Ameruso, the Walter Hynes award to Neil Howard, the Chet McNul ty award to Jonathan Mich aels and the Tim Stackpole was given to a Good Shepherd player.

For the 8th Grade: the Joe Dem arco award was given to Tommy Bog giano, the Joe Kenel Sr. award to Gregg Pulkowski, the Jack Collins award to Michael Scannell and the Teddy Marshall award to Timmy Klein.

We had very exciting games with a triple overtime game, a few double overtime games, and several overtime games beyond regulation.A0The 3rd Grade winner was St. Francis de Sales B coached by Maureen Galileo, also known as "Mrs. G", was-the only St. Francis team this year to take home the 1st place tournament trophy.A0The 4th Grade winner was newcomer St. Columba from Brook lyn, with St. Francis coming in second coached by Vincent Esposito.A0The 5th Grade winner was St. Thom as Aquinas with Our Lady of Hope coming in second.A0

The highly competitive 6th Grade division was the largest with 9 teams.A0The winner of the 6th Grade was St. Adalbert’s with St. Francis coming in at second place coached by Marty and Keith Andresen and John Towey.A0The fiercely contested 7th Grade division was won by St. Mar garet’s with runner up Good Shep herd.A0The 8th Grade winner was St. Andrews with the Good Shepherd coming in at second place.

This tournament was two weeks of great basketball. Thanks to everyone who made it possible. Program creation would not have been possible due to the scheduling logistics of Jim Morley, the artwork and design of Shelly Plock, and the hard work of the great Jack Bender. The tournament committee consists of Marty Andresen, Jim McKeon, Keith An dresen, and organizers Vincent Es posito and Joe Mingino.A0Special thanks also goes to the Greybeards and all those who volunteered this Tournament.

Last weekend, the 6th, 7th, 8th Grade boys from St. Francis along with the 6th Grade girls traveled up to frigid South Windsor Connecticut to play their teams.A0The boys’ games were exciting and interesting.A0 All the boys’ teams lost hard played games, but the 6th Grade girls beat their Connecticut opponents.A0The annual South Windsor trip was plenty of fun as usual.A0The boys’ teams plan some friendly revenge when South Windsor comes to Rockaway to play on Friday February 27th. The 6th Grade plays at 5 p.m., the 7th at 6:30 p.m. and the 8th plays at 8 p.m.A0We hope to see you there.


Return to top


Email Us
Contact Us

Copyright 1999 - 2014 Wave Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved

Neighborhoods | History

 

 

Check Out News Podcasts at Blog Talk Radio with Riding the Wave with Mark Healey on BlogTalkRadio